Current ASI Fellows


We continuously add to the number of ASI Fellows as their contributions to the world of science and technology so warrant. Their Biographies and Pictures are always updated as they engage in continual activities. To get the latest biographies and pictures of ASI Fellows, you can purchase the directory via our Store. Donations made to purchase this directory help to sustain our ASI Fellows Program.


A – B

C – D

E – F

G – H

I – J

K – L

M – N

O – P

R – S

T – V

W – Y

Shaukat Ali Abdulrazak, Ph.D. - Exec. Sec., National Council for Science and Technology; AgriScience
 
Adigun Ade Abiodun, Ph.D. - Satellite Remote Sensing; Space Sciences
Kisia Abok, M.D. - Medical and Cancer Researcher
Babagana Abubakar -
Bashir Yusuf Abubakar, Ph.D. -
Princewill Achinulo - Pharmacy
Albert Cosmas Achudume, Ph.D. - Toxicology
Thomas (“T.C.”) Charles Adams, III - Energy Conservation and Technology Development
Albert A. Addo-Quaye, Ph.D - Dean, School of Graduate Studies; Agronomy
Tinuola Adebolu, Ph.D. - Microbiology
Ebenezer Adebisi Adebowale, Ph.D. - National Universities Commission; Animal Science
Jimmy Adegoke, Ph.D. - Geosciences
Adetunji Adelekan, MD, FACP
 
- Nephrologist, Internal Medicine
Clementina O. Adenipekun, Ph.D. - Botany and Microbiology
Sunday Adesunloye Jonah, Ph.D. - Nuclear Physics
Sunday Adeniji Adesuyi, Ph.D. - Chemist
Mayen Adetiba, P.E. - President of Association of Consulting Engineers of Nigeria; Civil Engineering
 
Olusegun O. Adewoye -
Clement Oladapo Adewunmi, Ph.D. - Parisitology; Veterinarian; African Medicinal Plants; Editor-in-Chief of “African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines”
 
Modupe Munirat Adeyemi, Ph.D. - Research Chemist
Olanike Kudirat Adeyemo, Ph.D. - Veterinary Medicine; Aquatic Pathobiology
Adeyinka A. Adeyiga, Ph.D.
 
- Professor of Chemical Engineering, Director of DOE-Massie Chair of Excellence
 
Andrew Anthony Adjei, Ph.D. - Deputy Provost, College of Health Sciences, University of Ghana, Legon, Ghana; Immunology
John Afele, Ph.D. - Plant Breeding, Biotechnology
Kouadio Affian, Ph.D. - Director, University Center for Research in Applied Remote Sensing (CURAT), University of Cocody – Director, UFR Terre and Mineral Resources; GeoSciences
 
Godwin Kwaku S. Aflakpui, Ph.D. - Rector, Wa Polytechnic, Ghana; Crop and Plant Physiology; Agronomy
 
Emmanuel Ohene Afoakwa - Food Science
Abolade S. Afolabi, Ph.D. - Plant Biotechnology & Molecular Virology, Bio-safety and Diagnostics
 
Abel A. Afouda, Ph.D. - Chair, Dept. of Mathematics; Head, UNESCO-IHE Institute for Water Education
 
Georges A. Agbahungba, Ph.D. - Forestry Agronomist; Soil Science
Gabriel A. Agbor - Biochemistry
Valentin Agon - Green Medicine
Louzolo (Augie) Agostinho - Industrial Chemistry
Foluso O. Agunbiade, Ph.D. - Senior Petroleum Engineer
Jones Fairfax Agwata, Ph.D. - Water Resources and Environmental Science
Justin Ahanhanzo - Physical Oceanography
Joseph Owolabi Ajayi, Ph.D. - Hydrogeology, Engineering Geology
Moses Oludare Ajewole, Ph.D. - Commjunication Physics; President of the Nigerian Union of Radio Science and Director, Centre for Space Research and Application, FUT, Akure
 
Kemji Ajoku, Ph.D. - Technology Management; Microbiology
John Akande, Ph.D. - Environmental and Wood Products Engineering
Christopher Oluwakunmi Akinbile, Ph.D. - Agricultural Engineering
Abidemi J. Akindele, Ph.D. - Research Pharmacology
Joseph Olusola Akinyede - Director, African Regional Centre for Space Science and Technology Education in English Language; Applied Geology
Felix J. Akpabey, Ph.D. - Aquatic Entomology
Gboyega Aladegbami - President of AEKO Consulting; Civil Engineering
George E. Alcorn, Ph.D.
 
- Physics
Sam Olatunji Ale, Ph.D. - Director General of Nigeria’s National Mathematical Centre; Mathematics
 
Edward Cleve Alexander, Ph.D.
 
- Chemistry
Julius J. Alexander, Jr. - President of Aviation Training and Education; Aviator
Aliyageen M. Alghali - University Vice Chancellor; Agricultural Entomology
Ali Adan Ali, Ph.D. - Environmental & Biosystems Engineering
James E. Allen
 
- Retired Mgr., JPL-NASA Space Flight Ops Facility
Ifeyinwa Amadi-Davis - Environmental Scientist
Sir Edet J. Amana -
Joan Olubunmi Amarteifio, Ph.D. - Biochemistry
Reginald L. Amory, Ph.D. - Civil Engineering
Paul K. Ampadu, Ph.D. - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Andrei Anderson - Computer Science; Industrial Engineering
Gloria Long Anderson, Ph.D. - Chemist, Professor Emeritus, Researcher
Kenneth R. Anderson
 
- Electrical Engineering
Lee E. Anderson, Ph.D.
 
- Animal Science
Tikisa M. Anderson
 
- Electronics Engineering
Kweku Andoh, Ph.D.
 
- Ethnobotanist, Botanist, Proprietor
Rafael Sanzio Araújo dos Anjos, Ph.D. - Cartography and Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
 
Alexander K. Appea, Ph.D., P.E. - Civil Engineering
Ediang Okuku Archibong - Meteorology and Climatology
Francis O. Arimoro, Ph.D. - Aquatic Ecology and Limnology; Zoology
Shem Arungu-Olende, Ph.D. - Secretary General of the African Academy of Sciences
S. Arungu-Olende, Ph.D. - Secretary General of the African Academy of Sciences
Modupe Fisayo Asaolu, Ph.D. - Toxicology and Clinical Biochemistry
Samuel Asaolu - Analytical and Environmental Chemistry
Moses T. Asom, Ph.D.
 
- Opto-electronics
 
Ojonigu F. Ati, Ph.D. - Climatology/Physical and Biogeography; Remote Sensing and GIS
 
Donna Auguste
 
- Software Development, Artificial Intelligence
Osama Awadelkarim, Ph.D. - Engineering Science and Mechanics, Nanotechnology
Olufunsho Awodele, Ph.D. - Pharmacology
Mark Ayers - Mathematics
Gregory P. Bagley
 
- Research Engineer
Shelly Nathan Bailey, P.E. - ( – 2012) Civil Engineering
Shelly Nathan Bailey, P.E.
 
- Civil Engineering
Virgil A. Baker
 
- Geotechnology
Susan Bambo, Ph.D. - Forestry Ecology
Olusanjo A. Bamgboye, Ph.D. - Water Resources
Gaurdia Banister, R.N., Ph.D.
 
- Hospital V.P. and Specialist in Psychiatric Nursing
Olalekan O. Banwo, Ph.D. - Agriculture Microbiology
Sharon J. Barnes, Ph.D. - Chemistry, NOBCChE National Secretary
John Barnett - Geology
Nabil H.H. Bashir, Ph.D. - Pesticides & Toxicology
Gibor Basri, Ph.D. - Vice Chancellor for Equity and Inclusion; Astronomy
Harry S. Bass, Jr., Ph.D.
 
- Biology
Clayton W. Bates, Jr., Ph.D.
 
- Material Science, Electrical Engineering, Physics
Gerald Bauldock
 
- Chemical Engineering
Dankyi Augustine Beeko, M.D. - Consultant Neurosurgeon
Carl C. Bell, M.D. - Psychiatry
Phil Bennett, PE, LLD
 
- Gas Pipeline Safety, Risk Engineering for gas transmission pipeline facilities
Adolfo O’Biang Biko, Ph.D.
 
- Civil Engineering
Lawal Bilbis, Ph.D. - Biochemistry
Umar B. Bindir, Ph.D. - Director General/CEO of Nigeria’s National Office for Technology Acquisition and Promotion; Agricultural Machinery Design and Development Engineering
Harriette Howard-Lee Block, Ph.D. - Molecular Biology
Damase Bodzongo, M.D.
 
- Natl Director General, Thorasic Surgeon
Ntseliseng Bohloko, Ph.D. - Pharmacy
Hamilton Victor Bowser, Sr., P.E.
 
- Civil Engineering, Construction Co. Executive
Christopher S. Boxe, Ph.D. - Environmental Science and Engineering
Clarence A. Boyd, Jr., M.D.
 
- Orthopedic Surgeon
Adenike Omotunde Boyo, Ph.D. - Physics
Robert “Pete” Bragg, Ph.D.
 
- Professor Emeritus, Material Scientist, Physicist
Haruna Braimah, Ph.D. - Crop Pest Management/Biological Control
E. Oscar Brathwaite - Technical and Vocational Education and Training
Ray M. S. Brathwaite - Recent past Chairman, Solid Waste Management Co.; Oil Industry Development; Organization and Human Resources Development
Lewis S. G. Braxton III - Deputy Director, NASA-Ames Reserch Center
Albert Bridgewater, Ph.D.
 
- Particle Physics
Randolph W. Bromery, Ph.D. - Geophysics Professor Emeritus, Former Chancellor
Delroy Brown - Biology, Nutrition Research
Fred Brown - Chemical Engineering
William T. Brown, Ph.D.
 
- Physics
Lee F. Browne
 
- Science Educator and Chemist, Lecturer Emeritus
Aaron L. Brundage, Ph.D. - Mechanical Engineering, Nanoscale & Reactive Processes
 
Malima M. Bundara - Mechanical Engineering
Arthur Burson - Corp. Vice President of Central Engineering; Mechanical Engineering
Herbert L. Byrd, Jr. - President and CEO, IT Company
Lisa Cain, Ph.D. - Neuroscience and Cell Biology
Joan Campbell-Tofte, Ph.D. - Microbiology
Kevin L. Canada, P.E.
 
- Civil Engineering
George R. Carruthers, Ph.D.
 
- Astrophysics
Benjamin S. Carson, Sr., M.D.
 
- Pediatric Neurosurgery
Hattie Carwell, Ed.D.
 
- Health Physics
Les E. Casher, Ph.D. - Biology, Entomology, Ecology
Gilbert B. Chapman II, Ph.D.
 
- Physicist,  Automobile Product Specialist
Lee O. Cherry
 
- Pres. and CEO of Int’l Institute, Engrg, Proj. Mgmt.
Louis H. Cherry - President, Construction Co.; Mechanical Engineering
Chris Chetsanga, Ph.D.
 
- Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Arikana Chihombori, M.D. - Family Medicine
Chinyere Chikwendu
 
- Mathematics
Awujo Chinedu
 
- Microbiology
Bwire Chirangi - Medical Officer
Bernard E. Chove, Ph.D. - Food Science and Processing
Ogbonnaya Chukwu
 
- Agricultural Engineering
Ndumiso Cingo
 
- Chemistry
Yvonne Y. Clark, P.E.
 
- Mechanical Engineering, Professor
Hon. Roy L. Clay, Sr.
 
- Founder and CEO of Rod-L Electronics; “The Black Godfather” of Calif. Silicon Valley
Xernona Clayton
 
 - President, Trumpet Awards
Milton Cofield, Ph.D.
 
- Chemistry
Timothy W. Conner, Ph.D.
 
- Plant Genomics
Edward S. Cooper, M.D.
 
- Physician
George Cooper, Ph.D.
  
- Chemistry
Lois Louise Cooper, P.E.
 
- Civil and Transportation Engineering
Walter Cooper, Ph.D.
 
- State University Regent
Mildred Crear, RN, MPH
 
- Nursing, Maternal & Clild Care
Franklin A. Crossley, Ph.D., Met.E.
 
- Material Science
Lesia Crumpton-Young, Ph.D. - Industrial Engineering
Henrique Cunha Júnior, Ph.D. - Electrical Engineering
Tshaka Cunningham, Ph.D. - Virology
Hardiman D. Cureton, II
 
- Science Education
Condessa M. Curley, MD, MPH, MBA
 
- Family Medicine, Public Health, Global Health
Richard H. Djoble D’Almeida,
MB.CHB, CTH, FGCP
 
- Chief Medical Officer
Dennis E. Daniels, Ph.D. - Epidemiology
Hershel Daniels, Jr.
 
- Company Business Development Director; General Technology
Christine C. Darden, Ph.D.
 
- Ret’d NASA Langley Senior Project Engineer
Rufus Benton Darden, Ph.D.
 
- Civil Engineering
Calvin A. Davenport, Ph.D.
 
- Microbiologist
Carolyn S. Davis - Biology
Eric I. Davis - Electrical Engineering
John H. Day, Ph.D.
 
- Ret’d NASA Chief, Electrical Engineering Div.; Physics
Joseph Debro
 
- Chemistry, Engineering, Proj. Dev.
Peter J. Delfyett, Jr., Ph.D. - Trustee, Chair, Professor, Optics, ECE, & Physics
Cheick Modibo Diarra, Ph.D. - Mali Prime Minister; Past Chairman for Africa at Microsoft Corp.; Aerospace Engineering
 
Corey Dickens, Ph.D. - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Lincoln I. Diuguid, Ph.D.
 
- President, Chemical Lab & Mfr.
Felix Djembo-Madingou, M.D.
 
- Regional Director of Medicine
Appolinaire Djikeng, Ph.D.
 
- Infectious Diseases; Technology Manager and Senior Scientist, BecA-¬‐ILRI Hub, Nairobi, Kenya; Co–‐founder of the NEPAD Council and its past President (2005 – 2008)
James A. Donaldson, Ph.D. - HU Dean of Arts and Sciences; Mathematics
Raymon Dones
 
- Engineering, Construction, Renewable Engergy
Ikechukwu N.S. Dozie - Medical Microbiology and Parasitology
Eddie Dunbar
 
- Entomologist
W. Paul Dunn
 
- Aerospace Engineering
Georgia M. Dunston, Ph.D. - Founding Director, National Human Genome Center and its Director of Molecular Genetics; Former Chair, Department of Microbiology
 
James Ealey
 
- EE, Computer Science
Archie W. Earl, Sr., Ph.D.
 
- Mathematics
Julian Earls, Ph.D.
 
- Ret’d NASA Glenn. NASA Glenn Research Center Director; Health Physicist
Omotayo Oluranti Ebong - Pharmacology
Emmanuel Amagu Echiegu, Ph.D. - Agricultural Engineering
Oghenetsavbuko Todo (O.T.) Edje, Ph.D. - Cropping Systems Agronomy
David K. Edu, P.E., G.C. - President, Construction Co.; Civil/Structural Engineering
 
Robert V. Edwards, Ph.D.
 
- Chemical Engineering
Nneoyi Egbe, Ph.D.
 
- Medical Physicist
Reginald Ahuizi Eke, M.D.
 
- Physician and Medical Research
Olu Ekundayo, Ph.D. - Epidimiology
Stephen I. N. Ekunwe
 
- Cellular and Molecular Biology
Mustafa El Tayeb, Ph.D. - Former Dir., UNESCO Div of Science Analysis & Policy; Geophysics
 
Raouf M. El Allawy - Biochemistry
lhassan Mohammed Elhassan, M.D. - Gynecology and Obstetrics
Dimi Elisa, Ph.D.
 
- Natl Director, Research and Planning, Public Health
Amani Eltayb, Ph.D. - Microbiology
Abimbola Elusiyan - Pharmaceutical Research
Martins Emeje, Ph.D. - Pharmacetical Research
A. Egrinya Eneji, Ph.D.
 
- Agronomy
Andrew Achuo Enow, Ph.D. - Agricultural Sciences (plant pathology)
Ezinne Ezinna Enwereji, Ph.D. - Public Health
Justin Epelu-Opio, Ph.D. - Secretary General, Uganda National Academy of Sciences (UNAS); Veterinary Medicine
 
Aprille J. Ericsson, Ph.D.
 
- Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Nwadiuto (Diuto) Esiobu, Ph.D. - Applied Microbiology
Augustine O. Esogbue, Ph.D.
 
- Dir., Intelligent Systems & Controls Lab
Nwaichi Oluchi Eucharia, Ph.D.
 
- Biochemistry
Herman E. Eure, Ph.D.
 
- Ecological Animal Parasitologist
Christian Ezeala, Ph.D. - Pharmacology
Fabian I. Ezema - Physics
Hon. Jean-Pierre Pierre, Ph.D. - Former Africa Union Commissioner for Human Resources, Science and Technology; Pan-African Universities and Centers of Excellence; Mathematics
 
Francis Fajemirokun, Ph.D. - Surveying & Geoinformatics
Olawumi Fapohunda - Fisheries Management; University Head of the Department of Forestry, Wildlife and Fisheris Managemsnt
Jonathan D. Farley, Ph.D. - Mathematics
DouDou D. Faye, Ph.D. - Entomology; Agronomy
Lloyd N. Ferguson
 
- Chemist, Prof. Emeritus, author of 7 chemistry books
Terry L. Few
 
- Mechanical Engineering
Mark Finch, M.D.
 
- Infectious Diseases
Essex E. Finney, Jr., Ph.D.
 
- Agriculture Science
Edward G. Fisher, M.D.
 
- Physician
Kweku David Flemming, Ph.D.
 
- Electrical Engineering
Vernon C. Floyd
 
- Broadcast Engineer
Joseph Ibikunle Folayan, Ph.D. - Civil, Structural, Water and Geotechnical Engineering
Regina Folorunsho, Ph.D. - Climatology and Remote Sensing/Geographic Information System
 
Evan Forde - Research Oceanography
John W. Forje, Ph.D. - African Science and Technology Policy
Alvin G. Foster, D.V.M., Ph.D.
 
- Veterinary Medicine
Norma Francisco, Ph.D. - Educator, Administrator, Entrepreneur
Renty B. Franklin, Ph.D.
 
- Biomedical Science
Bert Fraser-Reid, Ph.D.
 
- Chemist
Edward H. Freeman, Ph.D.
 
- Technical Dir., Advanced Knowledge Sys. Research
Tanih Nicoline Fri, Ph.D.
 
- Microbiology
Kamau Gachigi, Ph.D.
 
- Material Scientist, Ceramics
Trudy Gailloard, Ph.D. - Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Aminata Amadou, Garba, Ph.D. - Director General, Autorité de Régulation Multisectorielle, Niger; Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ilene Patricia Garner
 
- Engineer Management, Chem/Math
Julius W. Garvey, M.D. - Thoracic, Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery; son of Marcus Garvey
 
Yaye Kene Gassama, Ph.D. - Biotechnology and Plant Physiology
Dianne D. Gates-Anderson, Ph.D. - Environmental Engineering
Akpa Raphael Gbary, M.D. - WHO Representative to Benin; Medicine
Andemariam Gebremichael, Ph.D. - Microbiology
Juan E. Gilbert, Ph.D. - Computer Science
Mack Gipson, Jr., Ph.D.
 
- Professor of Geology
William P. Gipson
 
- Corp. Sr. Vice Pres., Chief Diversity Officer, R&D, Global Hair Care and Color; Chemical Engineering
 
Lynford L. Goddard, Ph.D. - Physics; Electrical Engineering – Lasers and Photonics Research
 
Edgar Goff
 
- Futurist and Research Development
Ernest Goodson, DDS
 
- Orthodontics
Odell Graham, Ph.D. - Physics, EE, Missile Design
Bradford C. Grant, AIA, NOMA - Architecture
Julius Grant, Ph.D.c.
 
- Physics
Tiffany E. Grant - Education Consultant; Mechanical Engineer
Clarence C. Gray, III, Ph.D.
 
- Agriculture Research
Rodney Grayson - Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering
Gerald Green
 
- Mechanical Engineering
James L. Green, M.D. - Clinical Associate of Ophthalmology and Visual Science
 
Barbara Green-Ajufo, DrPH
 
- Epidemiologist
Kevin C. Greenbaugh, Ph.D. - Director, Office of Military Applications & Stockpile Operations, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Dept. of Energy; Nuclear Engineering
 
Lionel O. Greene, Jr., Ph.D.
 
- Research Scientist
Henry Randall Grooms, Ph.D.
 
- Engineering Manager, Civil Engineer
Ameenah Firdaus Gurib-Fakim, Ph.D. - Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Professor of Organic Chemistry
 
Arif Gursel - Technical Evangelist, Business Development at Microsoft, Computer Scientist
 
Arnold Hackett - Corp. VP; Electronic Engineer
 
Adugna Haile, Ph.D. - Entomology, Integrated Pest Management
Moktar Hamdi, Ph.D. - Environmental and Food Processes
Robert Hammie - Mathematics, National Chess Master
Ernest C. Hammond, Jr., Ph.D. - Physics
Delon Hampton, Ph.D., PE - Civil and Structural Engineering and Program/Construction Management
 
Marc R. Hannah, Ph.D.
 
- Co-Founder, Major Comp. Corp., Computer Science
Mark G. Hardy, Ph.D. - Biology
Frederick Hargrove, Sr., P.E. - Company Executive; Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
Anthony (“Tony”) Harris - Mechanical Engineer, NSBE Co-Founder
Gary L. Harris, Ph.D., P.E. - Electrical Engineering, Nanotechnology
Geraldine E. Harris, Ph.D.
 
- Microbiologist
Jim Harris, Ph.D.
 
- ( – 2001) Nuclear Chemist and Researcher
Wesley L. Harris, Ph.D.
 
- Professor, Aeronautical Engineering
William (“Bill”) Harris
 
- Nano-Technology, Computer Chip Processing
Djuana M. E. Harvell, Ph.D.
 
- Microbiology, Biochemistry
L. Julian Haywood, M.D. - Cardiologist
David Rice Hedgley, Jr., Ph.D.
 
- Mathematician
Nadia Hegazi, Ph.D. - Computer Science; Communications Engineering
Henry F. Henderson - Company Executive; Electrical Engineering
M. Nidanie Henderson, Ph.D. - Chemistry, Molecular Biophysics
Marvin B. Hendricks, Ph.D.
 
- Senior Genetics Research Scientist
Olden Henson - Physics, City Councilman
 William Henson, Ph.D.
 
- Prof. Emeritus of Agriculture and Univ. Administrator
Brandon Hewitt, P.E. - Civil Engineering
Ray A. Hill, Ph.D.
 
- Botany, Biology
Lynne M. Holden, M.D. - President of Mentoring in Medicine, Emergency Medicine
 
Denise Holland - Past President, Black Data Processing Associates (BDPA); Computer Science
 
Kerrie L. Holley - CTO, IBM Web Services Ctr
Franklin Hornbuckle
 
- Corp. Vice President, Diversified Technologies, EE
Napoleon Hornbuckle
 
- Corp. Vice President
Carlos Hee Houng
 
- Chemical Engineer; Oil and Energy Systems Co. Executive
Prof. Norbert Hounkonnou, Ph.D. - International Chair of Mathematical Physics and Applications (ICMPA-UNESCO Chair); Quantum Theory; Mathematical Physics
 
Clifford W. Houston, Ph.D. - Microbiology and Immunology
Johnny L. Houston, Ph.D.
 
- Mathematics, Computer Science
Samuel Hunter, PhD, M.D. - Physician and Biochemist
Mohamed Tarek Hussein
 
- President, Academy of Scientific Research and Technology; Theoretical Physics
Joylet Hylick - Computer Science
(Chief) A. Chidi Ibe, Ph.D., , DIC P.Eng, FGS, FOS
 
- Pro Chancellor Imo State University; Physical oceanography; Geology; Ocean governance
Oyewusi Ibidapo-Obe, Ph.D. - Civil Engineering; Mathematics; 2009 President of the Nigerian Academy of Science
 
Elham M. A. Ibrahim, Ph.D. - Commissioner For Infrastructure And Energy Of The African Union Commission; Electrical Engineering
 
Mutesigwa Ibrahim - Electrical Engineering
Felix I. Ifeanyi, Ph.D. - Biology; Veterinarian
Stella Ifeanyi-Smith, Ph.D. - Microbiologist
Etinosa Ogbomoede Igbinosa - Microbiology
Ifeoma Irene Ijeh, Ph.D. - Biochemistry
Saidiq Bello Ikharo - Facilities Management
Christine Ikpeme, Ph.D. - Food Technology
Adesina Iluyemi, DDPH RCS (Eng) - Dental Surgeon; NEPAD Council Executive Board Member and a Co-Chairman of its Global Health Commission
Victor Akpan Inem, M.D. - Family Physician; Primary Health Care
Peter Intsiful, Ph.D.
 
- Physics
Hilary I. Inyang, Ph.D. - Civil and Environmental Engineering and Science
Matheo Lue Raphael Isingo, Ph.D. - Director, Centre for the Development and Transfer of Technology at the Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology; Chemical Engineering
 
Adrian J. Isles, Ph.D.
 
- Computer Science
Saadou Issifou, M.D., Ph.D. - Head of Hospital Medical Research Unit; Medicine; Medical Parisitology; Molecular Biology
 
N. R. Isu, Ph.D. - University Dean, Faculty of Science; Industrial Microbiology
 
Deborah Jackson, Ph.D.
 
- Opto-Electronics Communications
Keith H. Jackson, Ph.D.
 
- V. P., Sponsored Research, Physics, X-Ray Optics
Onaje Jackson - Architecture and Applied Science and City Planning
William Jackson, Ph.D.
 
- Chemist. Photodissociation Dynamics
Olive James - Immunology and Vaccine Research and Development
Daniel M. Jamu - Aquaculture and Natural Resources Management
Assan Jaye, DVM, Ph.D. - Veterinary Medicine; Viral Diseases
Ambrose Jearld, Jr., Ph.D.
 
- Chief of Research Planning and Eval., Marine Biology
Yemisi Adefunke Jeff-Agboola, Ph.D. - Food Mycotoxicology/Phytopathology; Food Microbiology
 
Simeon Olatayo Jekayinfa, Ph.D. - Agricultural Research Engineer
Bill Jenkins, Ph.D.
 
- Epidemiologist
Anthony M. Johnson, Ph.D.
 
- Distinguished Research Physicist, Photonics Research
Katherine Johnson - Aerospace Mathematics
Denise Johnson-Miller, M.D.
 
- Cancer Research
George W. Johnson, Jr., M.D.
 
- Physician, Cardiothoracic & Vascular Surgery
Marian C. Johnson-Thompson, Ph.D
 
- Director, Office of Institutional Dev., Biologist
Wallace O. Johnston, P.E.
 
- Mechanical Engineering
Albert Jose Jones, Ph.D.
 
- Environmental Science, Marine Biology
Gregory Jones, P.E. - Civil Engineering
Joe W. Jones - Chemistry
Lovell A. Jones, Ph.D. - Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Marshall G. Jones, Ph.D.
 
- Laser Tech. Through Optical Fiber Research, Physicist
Rena T. Jones, Ph.D.
 
- Dean Emeritus, College Microbiology Dept.
Ron Jones, M.D.
 
- Medicine, Mathematics, Music
Venita A. Jones, RN, MPH
 
- Nursing
Fred E. Jordan, P.E.
 
- President, Engineering Consulting Co.
Soodursun Jugessur, Ph.D. - Chairman, University of Mauritius; Chairman, Mauritius Research Council; President of the Mauritius Academy of science and Technology; Physics, Electrical Engrg.
 
Kenneth S. Julien, Ph.D. - Professor Emeritus of Energy Systems
Calestous Juma, Ph.D. - Science and Technology Policy, Past Chancellor of the University of Guyana, a former Executive Secretary of the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity and Founding Director of the African Centre for Technology Studies in Nairobi
 
Adamu Ahmad Kaikabo - Veterinary Science
Jacqueline Kakembo - Nursing
John F. Kakule
 
- Physics
Ihesinachi A. Kalagbor
 
- Research Chemistry
Alafuele M. Kalala, D.Sc.
 
- Chemistry, Biochemistry
Abu Bakarr Kamara, P.E.
 
- Civil Engineering
Khafra Kambon, Jr.
 
- Telecommunications
Nestor Kamdem
 
- Chemistry
Felly Kanda
 
- Architect and Interior Design, Entrepreneur
Fidele Ntie Kang, Ph.D.
 
- Chemistry
Chipepo Kankasa, M.D.
 
- Head of the Department of Pediatrics and Child Health at the University Teaching Hospital in Lusaka
 
Cesar Kapseu, Ph.D. - Chemical Engineering
Joshua Kayode - Plant Science
Jane-Frances Kengeya Kayondo, Ph.D. - Epidemiology; Tropical Diseases
Muhammad J. Keens-Douglas - Opthamologist
Larry D. Keith - ( – 2011) Biology, Anatomy, Medical Education Development
Harmon Kelley, M.D. - OB/GYN, Physician
Howard E. Kennedy
 
- President, Fragrance and Flavoring Co.
James M. Kennedy
 
- Computer Networks
Stranger Kgamphe, Ph.D. - Biology and Anthropometry
Asaad Khalid, Ph.D. - Biochemistry and Plant Science
James King, Jr., Ph.D.
 
- Ret’d Asst. Dir., Technical Divisions, Nat’l Space Lab.
William King, Ph.D. - Applied Mathematics and Physics; Fluid Mechanics
William Kisaalita - Chemical and Tissue Engineering
Sandra A. Knight, M.D., MPH - Physician, U.S. CDC in Jamaica; Medical Officer, Ministry of Health
 
Wade M. Kornegay, Ph.D.
 
- Retired Division Head, MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Jabulani C. Kuchena - Structural and Material Engineering
Aderemi O. Kuku - Mathematics
Olobayo O. Kunle, Ph.D. - Pharmaceutical Research
Winifred Kwofie - Mechanical Engineering
Pierre M. Labossiere
 
- Agriculture Science
Elaine LaLanne, Ph.D. - Physics
Hon. Dr. Gerald Lalor, Ph.D. - Director-General of the International Centre for Environmental and Nuclear Sciences (ICENS); Chemistry
 
Frannie A. Leatier, Ph.D. - CEO of the African Capacity Building Foundation; Civil Engineering and Infrastructure Systems
Michael LeNoir, M.D.
 
- Physician, Media Personality
Carl N. Lester - Former Director, Alameda County Public Healthcare Services
 
William A. Lester, Jr., Ph.D.
 
- Chemistry, Professor
James C. Letton, Ph.D.
 
- Chemistry
Mwananyanda Mbikusita Lewanika, Ph.D. - Founding President of the Zambia Academy of Sciences; Biochemistry; Microbiology
 
Ronald W. Lindsey, M.D. - Trauma and Spine Surgery
Olumide Babatope Longe - Computer Science
Janice Lord-Walker
 
- Science Education
William Lucy - Past Sec-Treseasurer of AFSCME; Civil Engineer
Phindile E. Lukhele-Olorunju, Ph.D. - Plant Breeding and Virology
John L. Mack - Telecommunications
John W. Macklin, Ph.D.
 
- Chemistry
Bene E. Madunagu, Ph.D.
 
- Botany; cofounder and chair of the Girls’ Power Initiative in Nigeria
Bereneice McClentton Madison, Ph.D. - Clinical and Public Health; Pathogenic Microbiology/Immunology
 
Elizabeth J. Maeda, Ph.D. - Agriculture Research
David Mahama, P.E. - Transportation and Civil Engineering
Eiman A. Mahmoud, M.D., MPH
 
- Pathologist, Infectious Diseases
Dominic W. Makawiti, Ph.D. - Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic Affairs); Biochemistry
 
Makhapa Makhafola - Chemistry
Oluwole Daniel Makinde - Secretary General of African Mathematical Union (AMU); Applied Mathematics Research
Sello T. Makoa - Water Distribution Technology and Construction
Bhekie B. Mamba, Ph.D. - University Executive Dean: Faculty of Science; Organometallic Chemistry/Homogeneous Catalysis
 
H.E. Mosibudi Mangena - Former Minister of Science and Technology: Republic of South Afriica, 2004 – 2008
 
Tichaona Mangwende - Molecular and Cell Biology
Martin Manuhwa, Ph.D. - Electrical Engineering and Industrial Management
Samwel V. Manyele - Chemical and Process Engineering
Benjamin Siyowi Mapani, Ph.D. - Geologist
Phillip J. Marion, M.D.
 
- Physician
Wayne J. Martin, Ph.D. - Environmental Science, Geochemistry
Judy Martin-Holland, Ph.D., R.N.
 
- Nursing
Tshilidzi Marwala, Ph.D. - Executive Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment at the University of Johannesburg, South Africa; Electrical Engineering
 
Verdiana G. Masanja, Ph.D. - Applied Mathematics
H.E. Venancio Massingue, Ph.D. - Minister of Science and Technology; Information and Networks Systems and Communication
 
Jonathan Ihoyelo Matondo, Ph.D. - Civil Engineering; Hydrology
Robert A. Matthews, Ph.D.
 
- Professor Emeritus, Geologist
James A. Mays, M.D.
 
- Physician, Hypertension, Cardiology
Wilfred F. Mbacham, Ph.D. - Biochemistry; Molecular Parasitology; Tropical Public Health
 
Victor W. A. Mbarika - Information and Communication Technology (ICT)
Charles Mbohwa, Ph.D. - Engineering, Operations Management, Manufacturing Systems Design
 
Alphonse Mboussa, P.E.
 
- Director General, Engineering
Victor R. McCrary, Ph.D. - Chemistry
Gene McGowen, R.N.
 
- Flight Nurse
Erica L. McJimpsey, Ph.D. - Analytical Chemistry
Alston B. Meade, Ph.D.
 
- Senior Research Biologist
Linda C. Meade-Tollin, Ph.D.
 
- Biochemistry
C. Ralph Melton, M.D.
 
- Urologist
Francis Mensah, Ph.D. - Theoretical and Mathematical Physics
Samuel Yeboah Mensah, Ph.D. - Physics and Mathematics
Debra Meyer, Ph.D.
 
- Biochemistry
Carolyn W. Meyers, Ph.D.
 
- Dean, School of Engineering
Ronald E. Mickens
 
- Physics
Gregory Miller, R.N.
 
- Nursing, Health Educator and Consultant
Terrell Miller - Architect
John W. Milton - Engineering and Law
Robert B. Mims, M.D.
 
- Physician, Enocrinology
James W. Mitchell, Ph.D
 
- Head of the Analytical Chemistry Research Dept.
Wesley Mitchell
 
- Engineer
Willie Mitchell - Environmental Science, Health and Safety Officer
Tuijauna Mitchell-Hall - Chemical Engineering and Biological Sciences
Raphael Mmasi, Ph.D. - Engineering Science
Aberra Mogessie, Ph.D. - President of the Geological Society of Africa (GSAf); Metamorphic, Igneous Petrology, Geochemistry and Economic Geology
 
Michel F. Molaire
 
- Chemical Engineering
Molisana Molisana - Physics, Quantum Field Theory & Statistical Mechanics
James Momoh, Ph.D. - Electrical Engineering; Director of College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences (CEACS)
Stanislas Ebata Mongo, M.D.
 
- Natl Director, Disease Control
Ulysses J. Montgomery, P.E.
 
- Civil Engineering
John P. Moon
 
- Corp. V. P., Computer Imaging Products, ME
Kenneth D. Morris, D L Ac
 
- Acupuncture & Chinese Herbs
Gregory Morrison - Corp. Vice President and CIO
 
Sias Mostert, Ph.D.   Electronic Engineering with Computer Science
Keolebogile Shirley Motaung, Ph.D.   Biomedical Technology
Cheila Goncalves Mothe, Ph.D. - Chemical Engineering
Edmond Moukala - Civil Engineering; Personal Assistant to the Chairman of the Executive Board, UNESCO Paris
 
Hassina Mouri, Ph.D. - Metamorphic Petrologist; Secretary General of the Geological Society of Africa
 
Sospeter M. Muhongo, Ph.D. - Regional Director, ICSU Regional Office for Africa; co-Editor-in-Chief: Journal of African Earth Sciences; Past Chairperson, Scientific Board of International Geoscience Programme; UNESCO-IUGS-IGCP, recent candidate for Director-General of UNESCO; GeoScience
 
Munyaradzi Mujuru
 
- Wastewater treatment research and technology development
Richard Munang, Ph.D.
 
- UN Environment Programme Policy & Programme Coordinator for the Climate Change Adaptation & Development Programme for Africa; Environmental Sciences
 
Luis Gilberto Murillo-Urritia, Ph.D. - Former Governor of Choco, Colombia; Mining Engineering
 
Kassim S. Mwitondi, Ph.D. - Data Mining and Business Intelligence
M. Paul Nampala, Ph.D. - Executive Secretary, Uganda National Academy of Sciences (UNAS); Entomology; Crop Science
 
Edith Eliakim Ndemanisho, Ph.D. - Agriculture Science
Ahmadou Lamine Ndiaye, DVM - 2011 President of the African Academy of Sciences (AAS); Veterinary Science
 
Lucy Mande Ayamba Ndip, Ph.D. - Director, Laboratory for Emerging Infectious Diseases; Biochemistry and Microbiology
 
Roland Ndip, Ph.D. - Medical Microbiology
Eddie Neal, Ph.D.
 
- President, Engineering Consulting Firm
Claire A. Nelson, Ph.D. - Futurist; Industrial Engineering; Founder and President of the Institute of Caribbean Studies
 
Jennifer Nelson - Environmental Analyst
Mbangiseni P. Neptumbada - Chief Director, Water Resources Information Management, Dept. of Water Affairs; Soil Physics
 
Mortimer H. Neufville, Ph.D.
 
- Agriculture Scientist
Jim Neusom
 
- Urban Technology; Founder of UrbanTechFair
Jane Catherine Ngila, Ph.D. - Analytical and Environmental Chemistry
D. Magnus Ngoile, Ph.D. - Large Marine Ecosystems; Environmental Management
Victor Anomah Ngu, M.D. - Retired surgeon; Former Public Health Minister and researcher on HIV/AIDS, inventor of VANHIVAX vaccine; former President of the Cameroon Academy of Sciences; former Vice-Chancellor, University of Yaoundé; former Pro-Chancellor, University of Buea
 
Kevin Yama Njabo, Ph.D. - Conservation Biologist
Bartholomew Njoku-Obi, P.E. - Civil/Structural Engineering
John Nkengasong, Ph.D. - Chief of the Global AIDS Program’s International Laboratory Branch at CDC; Chair of the Board of Directors for the African Society of Laboratory Medicine
 
Obed Norman, Ph.D.
 
- Science Education
Curtis Nunally
 
- Engineering
Godfrey O. Nunoo, M.D.
 
- Medicine
Emmanuel A. Chukwuedo Nwanze, Ph.D.
 
- Former University Vice-Chancellor; BioChemistry
Bertram Ekejiuba B. Nwoke - Public Health Parasitology & Entomology
Rudo Nyachoto - Chemical Engineering
Ntahondi Nyandwi, Ph.D. - Marine Sciences
Daniel Nyanganyura, Ph.D. - Physics, Mathematics and Engineering Sciences
Tebello Nyokong, Ph.D. - Medicinal Chemistry and Nanotechnology, she is the recipient of the 2009 L’Oreal-UNESCO For Women in Science Award
 
Joseph Oakley, Jr., P.E.
 
- Civil and Structural Engineering
Theresa Nkechi Obiekezie, Ph.D. - Research Physics
Chuma Obiudu, Ph.D. - Pomology; Agriculture Education
Eric O. Odada, Ph.D. - Earth System Science, Climatology
Tolu Odugbemi, Ph.D. - Medical Microbiology and Parisitology
Ferdinand A. Ofodile, M.D. - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Godwin Ogbadu, Ph.D. - Biochemistry
Tony Ogbeide - Civil Engineering
Olubunmi A. Ogunrin
 
- Internal Medicine; Neurology
Helen Olayinka Ogunsuyi, Ph.D.
 
- Chemistry
Olugbenga Okunlola, Ph.D. - Vice President for West Africa of the Geological Society of Africa; Geology
 
Ken Olden, Ph.D. - former Director of the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NIEHS) and the Nation Toxicology Program (NTP), 1991-2005; Founding Dean of the School of Public Health at the City University of New York; Cell Biology and Biochemistry
 
Femi Olokesusi
 
- Environmental Management
Ike S. Oluka, Ph.D. - Agricultural & Bioresource Engineering; Dean of Engineering
 
Abiodun Francis Oluwole, Ph.D. - Nuclear Physics, Environmental Science
Fatuni Abiodun Oluwole, Ph.D. - Agronomy
Soji F. Oluwole, M.D. - Medical Surgery
Josiah Ouma Omolo - Chemistry
Peter Azikiwe Onwualu - CEO, Raw Materials R & D Council; Agricultural Engineering
 
Celestine O.E. Onwuliri, Ph.D. - Vice-Chancellor and Professor of Zoology (Parasitology)
 
John O. Onyatta, Ph.D. - Environmental Soil Chemist
Odipo Osano, Ph.D. - Environmental toxicology and Veterinary Public Health
Izzeldin Mohamed Osman, Ph.D. - Former Vice-Chancellor, Sudan University of Science and Technology; Computer Science
Uduma Eke Osonwa, Ph.D. - Research Pharmacy
Theophilus A. Ossei-Anto, Ph.D. - Science Education
Kwadwo Osseo-Asare, Ph.D.
 
- Material Science, Metallurgy
Chidi G. Osuagwu, Ph.D. - Biochemistry
Rose Uzuma Osuji, Ph.D. - Solar Energy Physics
Oluwaseyitanfunmi (Seyi) Osunade, Ph.D. - Computer Science
Alfred Oteng-Yeboah, Ph.D. - Environmental Science
Wellington Aghoghovwia Oyibo, Ph.D. - Medical Parasitology
Hastings Ozwara, Ph.D. - Biomedical Science
Neville A. Parker, Ph.D., P.E.
 
- Transportation Systems, Civil Engineering
Paul E. Parker - Mechanical Engineering
Richard Patterson
 
- Nuclear Waste Management
Anthony R. Pegram, P.E. - Civil and Structural Engineering
Arnold Perkins
 
- Director Emeritus, County Public Health
Waverly J. Person, Ph.D.
 
- “Mr. Earthquake”, Seismologist, Geophysicist
Linda Phaire-Washington, Ph.D. - Cell Biology, Immunology, Molecular Biologist
Denis Sekoja Phakisi - Mechanical Engineering, Appropriate Technology
Barry Pierce, PLS
 
- Chief Surveyor, Software Developer
Karl Pierce, AICP - Urban Planning, GIS Mgmt.
Lasha Kim Pierce, M.D.
 
- Obstetrics & Gynecology, Surgeon
Wiley Pierce, PLS
 
- Surveying, Construction Management
Derrick H. Pitts, Ph.D. - Chief Astronomer
Brent D. Pogue
 
- Nuclear Engineering
Richard H. Pointer, Ph.D.
 
- Biochemistry
Anthony J. (“Tony”) Polk
 
- Pathology, Blood Testing and Management Services
Clarence A. Porter, Ph.D.
 
- Emeritus Provost and Vice President, Parisitology
Melvin Porter - Chemistry
James Pringle - Electrical Engineering
Nii Saban Quao, M.D. - Physician; Medicine
Nathaniel R. Quick, Ph.D.
 
- Material Science and Engineering
Clyde T. Raby, DVM - Veterinarian
Bashiru Ademola Raji, Ph.D. - University Vice Chancellor; Soil Science
Mashood Abiola Raji - Veterinary Medicine and Microbiology
Melvin R. Ramey, Ph.D.
 
- Civil and Environmental Engineering
Gen. Bernard Randolph
 
- Four Star General, Engineer
Matheo Lue Raphael-Isingo - Director, Centre for the Development and Transfer of Technology at the Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology; Chemical Engineering
 
Leopold Raylynch, AIA - Architect
Cordell Reed
 
- Ret’d V. P. of Utility Co., Fossil & Nuclear Fuel
Kennedy Reed, Ph.D.
 
- Theoretical Physicist
Madison F. Richardson, M.D.
 
- Chief Head and Neck Surgeon
Lee Riley, M.D. - BioResearch, Infectious Diseases
Shelly W. Riley, II
 
- Fighter Aircraft Mission Simulations
Kenneth Michael Robinson - Computer Science
Larry Robinson, Ph.D. - University Interim President; Environmental Chemistry
Stephen S. Robinson, M.D. - Physician
Joan Robinson-Berry - Aerospace Engineering
Christopher Rose, Ph.D. - Electrical & Computer Engineering
Wallace Russell, P.E.
 
- ( – 2009) Mechanical Engineering, Co-Founder LACBPE
Rashid Abdelhaleem Saeed, Ph.D. - Communications and Network Engineering
Gilles Sagodira, Ph.D. - Technology of Information and Communication Education
 
Oluwakanyinsola Adeola Salawu, Ph.D. - Pharmacology
Rabia Salihu Sa’id, Ph.D. - Physics
Papa Ibra Samb - Plant Pathology
Bernard Sammons, Ph.D.
 
- Plant Pathology
Henry T. Sampson, Ph.D.
 
- Aerospace Engineering
John B. Sampson, M.D. - Neuroanesthesia and Critical Care Medicine
Barbara A. Sanders, Ph.D.
 
- Advanced Automotive Engineer
Robert B. Sanders, Ph.D.
 
- Biochemistry
Cheryl L. Scott, MD, MPH - Former U.S. CDC Director in Tanzania
Michael Seals, P.E. - Civil Engineering, Construction Management
Mesgun Sebhatu, Ph.D.
 
- Physics
William A. Shanks, R.N.
 
- Oncology Clinical Nurse Specialist
H.E. Eugene H. Shannon, Ph.D.
 
- Former Minister, Ministry of Lands, Mines and Energy;
President, Natural Resources Development Corporation (NRDC)
 
Earl D. Shaw, Ph.D.
 
- Physics, Optical Lasers
Umaru Shehu, M.D. - Medicine; Public Health
Riziki S. Shemdoe, Ph.D. - Applied Biological Sciences
Hazle Jeffries Shorter, M.D.
 
- Medical Products Research and Development
Omega C. Logan Silva, M.D., MACP
 
- Physician
Benito A. Sinclair, P.E. - Civil Engineering Co. Executive, Structural Engineering
 
Todd Singleton, Ph.D.
 
- Software Architecture
Norma M. Sklarek, FAIA
 
- Architect Fellow
John B. Slade, Jr., M.D.
 
- Physician
Patricia C. Sluby - Author, Chemistry, Ret’d Patent Examiner
Fronse Pellebon Smith - Chemistry
Howard Smith
 
- Computer Science, Mathematics
Mary Perry Smith
 
- Mathematics, MESA Co-Founder
McDaniel Smith
 
- President and Operator, Drilling Rig Services Co.
Morris Smith
 
- Ret’d Proj. Leader for Emerging Tech. and Chemistry
Paul Smith
 
- Ret’d Hospital Vice President and Pharmacist
Sonya T. Smith, Ph.D. - Mechanical Engineering
Tommy E. Smith, Jr., P.E. - Mechanical Engineering
Lanny Smoot
 
- Electronic Panning Camera Co-inventor, Imagineering
Henri H. Soclo, Ph.D. - Director General of the Environment, Ministry of Environment and Nature Conservation; Eco-toxicology Chemistry
 
Gnida Sossou, Ph.D. - Civil Engineering
Sulayman K. Sowe, Ph.D. - Computer Science
Marion R. Spenser, MS
 
- Immunologist and Molecular Pathologist
Michael Gregg Spencer, Ph.D.
 
- Electrical Engineer
Frank Staggers, Jr., M.D. - Physician; Addiction Medicine
Stephan Stanton - Dir., Software Test Engineering
Denise Stephenson-Hawk, Ph.D.
 
- Mathematics
Myles Stevens - Architect
Frank Stewart - AABE Presdent; Electrical Engineering
Sheila (“Jewel”) Stiles, Ph.D.
 
- Research Geneticist, Fisheries, Marine Biology
Gerald V. Stokes, Ph.D.
 
- Microbiology, Tropical Medicine
Tannie Stovall -
Jarvis Sulcer, Ph.D. - Nuclear Science & Engineering; Mathematics; XCEL Educational Services Founder; Exec. Dir., Level Playing Field Institute
 
David S. Summers, M.D.
 
- Neurologist
Hulda Shaidi Swai - Head, Pan-African Centre of Excellence in Nanomedicine Research; Biomedical Materials Science
Mark E. Swai, M.D. - Pediatrician, Dir. of Hospital Services
Jennifer M. Swann - Neuroscience
Douglas J. Sweeney - Electrical Engineering, Project Management
John Tambi, Ph.D. - Transportation Planning & Engineering
Kevin Tapscott -

Computer Sciences

Ramona Tascoe, M.D.
 
- Internal Medicine, Global Health
Derrick D. Taylor, M.D. - Physician; Surgeon
Julius H. Taylor, Ph.D. - ( – 2009) Physics
Elorm Marcel K. Tchaou, Ph.D. - GeoSciences
Michael Tchimene - Research Chemistry
Alembert T. Tchinda, Ph.D. - Chemistry
Alain Tehindrazanarivelo, M.D.
 
- Past Dir. Nat’l Research, Neurologist; Deputy Prime Minister of Public Health
 
Botlhale O. Tema, Ph.D. - Science Education; Biology
Michel A. Tevoedjre - Engineering
John Tharakan, Ph.D. - Chemical Engineering
A. Babatunde Thomas, Ph.D. - Chairperson, NEPAD Science & Technology Forum; Director for Africa, CURE International; former Presidential Adviser on Human Resources, Science & Technology
 
Lydia Waters Thomas, Ph.D.
 
- Senior Vice President and General Manager, CCS.
Valerie L. Thomas, Ed.D.
 
- Ret’d Mathematician, presently Media Director
Arthur N. Thorpe, Ph.D. - Physics
Patrice Tognifode - Mechanical Engineering
Festus Tolo - Microbiology
Glen O. Toney, Ed.D.
 
- Senior Corp. Vice-Pres. Emeritus, Computer Science
Teotonio A. Torres
 
- Civil Engineering
John Trimble, Ph.D.
 
- Computer Science
Carlton M. Truesdale, Ph.D.
 
- Physical Chemistry
James M. Turner, Ph.D.
 
- Deputy Assistant Secretary, NOAA; Physics
Charles K. Twesigye, Ph.D. - Biological Sciences
Lavell Tyler, Jr., P.E.
 
- Electrical Engineering, Telecommunications
Francis I. Emmanuel Udeagbala
 
- Agricultural Engineering
Henrietta Ukwu, M.D., FACP - Infectiuos Disease, Corp. Exec.
Ebuh Godday Uwawunkonye - Research Statistician
Danlami Uzama - Pharmaceutical and Medicinal Chemistry
Marcel I. Uzegbu, P.E. - Supervising Civil Engineer
Sylvia Uzochukwa - Food Microbiology and Biotechnology/Biosafety
Jude E. Uzonna, DVM, Ph.D. - Veterinary Medicine
Thomas H. Via, CMfgE
 
- Industrial Engineering Technology
Clarence W. R. Wade, Ph.D.
 
- Chemist and Professor
Cardinal Warde, Ph.D.
 
- Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; President of the Caribbean Diaspora for Science, Technology and Innovation, Interim Executive Director of the Caribbean Science Foundation
Atty. Paul Ware
 
- ( – 2010) Ret’d Patent Atty. CalTech and NASA-JPL, Physicist
Herman Lecil Warren, Ph.D.
 
- Plant Pathology
Linwood Warren, Jr.
 
- Telecommunications and Renewable Energy Projects Developer
Elbert Washington
 
- Mathematics and Engineering
Warren M. Washington, Ph.D.
 
- Dir., Climate & Global Dynamics Div, Climatologist
Charles B. Watkins, Ph.D.
 
  Dean, School of Engineering, Mechanical Engineer
Levi W. Watkins, Jr., M.D.
 
- Cardiac Surgery, Assoc. Dean, School of Medicine
H. Geoffrey Watson, M.D.
 
- Internal Medicine, Media Personality
John A. Watson, Ph.D.
 
- Professor Emeritus of Biochemistry and Biophysics
Morgan Watson, P.E. - Engineering Company President; Mechanical Engineering
 
Hamé M. Watt, Ph.D. - Water Supply and Sanitation
Ellerson Weaver - ( – 2010) Pharmacy
Ellerson Weaver - Pharmacy
Frank C. Weaver, Ph.D.
 
- Electrical Engrg, Engineering Company Executive
James L. Weaver, Jr., DDS - Dentistry
Raymond B. Webster - Information Scientist
Wayne P. Weddington, Jr., M.D.
 
- Ret’d Physician, Otolaryngology
 James E. West, Ph.D. - Research Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
William L. West, Ph.D.
 
- Zoology, Biochemical Pharmacology
Gloria Whitaker-Daniels
 
- Mechanical Engineering
Augustus A. White, M.D. - Orthopedic Surgery
Sandra L. White, Ph.D.
 
- Immunobiology
Alison P. Williams, Ph.D. - Chemistry
Arthur L. Williams, Ph.D. - ( – 2010) Chair, Biology Department
Eric Williams
 
- Mechanical Engineer, Biotechnology
Gwendolyn D. Williams
 
- Blood Bank Specialist
Henry N. Williams, Ph.D. - Microbiology
James H. Williams, Jr., Ph.D.
 
- Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Luther S. Williams, Ph.D.
 
- Provost and V.P., SEM Education, Medicine
Willie Williams, Ph.D.
 
- Physics
Beverly Williams-Coles, P.E. - Civil Engineering
Samuel P. Williamson
 
- Meteorology
Bobby L. Wilson, Ph.D.
 
- Chemical Engineering
Charles Wilson - Computer Science
Ken Wilson - Computer Science
Robin Wilson, Ph.D. - Mathematics
Vullindlela Wobogo, Ph.Dc - Chemistry, Physics
Charles E. Woodward, Ph.D. - Astrophysics
Oscar Wright
 
- Civil Engineering
James Howard Wyche, Ph.D. - Biochemistry, Cell Biologist
Sankare Yacouba, Ph.D. - Marine Biology
Patrice O. Yarbough, Ph.D. - Infectious Diseases
Peter Yimbo, Ph.D.
 
- Science Applications
Clarence E. Younger - IT Management
© 2013 African Scientific Institute - Founded 1967 - All Rights Reserved - Site Designed by Very Smart Design